Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

Renew your membership

Renew your membership
  • Share this page

Pop-up dance event at King’s Cross Station (London)

20 Oct 2018 10:00 - 14:00 / Tags: UK, Performance, Step into Dance, Older Dancers, Pop-up Events, Silver Swans

Pop-up dance event at King’s Cross Station (London)

On Saturday 20 October we’ll be popping up at King’s Cross Station, London, with a variety of dance performances between 10am – 2pm, hosted by Children’s TV Presenter, Radzi Chinyanganya. Join us for:

  • A mix of ballet, contemporary, jazz and street performances by RAD dancers
  • A special guest performance by international guest artists
  • Silver Swans® demonstration
  • A series of fun and all-inclusive taster dance sessions for the audience by Step Into Dance teacher Michael Joseph
  • A chance to win one of five goodie bags from our friends at Oliver Bonas – leave your details with us on the day to be in with a chance of winning
Don’t forget to Tweet us using #RADPopup.

FULL PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

*All timings are approximate and subject to change.

10:00 – 10:05

Welcome by Radzi Chinyanganya

10:05 – 10:15

Warm up class - Group A

10:15 – 10:30

Group A performances:

1. Susan Robinson School of Ballet: Tap Duet, Grade 1-2: Jersey & Peter
2. The Ballet School: Group dance, The Lost Boys
3. The Jones Academy: Jazz Group, Grade 2
4. The Van Niekerk Academy of Dance: Ballet solo: Tiara
5. The Jones Academy: Classical/modern solo: Oliver
6. ‘Embrace of the Angel’ Ballet solo: Elizabeth Caffe, Grade 3
7. Susan Robinson School of Ballet: Modern Duet: Lily and Ava

10:30 – 10:40

Warm up class - Group B

10:40 – 11:00

Group B performances:

8. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet Group
9. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet Trio, Freya, Keira & Saphyre
10. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet Duet, Alexis & Lily
11. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Lyrical ballet duet: Maria and Andrea
12. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet Trio, Maisie, Georgie & Ruby
13. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet Quartet
14. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet Solo, Ruby
15. The Heidi Rhodes School of Dancing: Ballet solo: Marcia

11:00 – 11:10

An all-inclusive fun dance class for members of the audience by Michael Joseph

11:10 – 11:20

16. Silver Swans Demonstration from members of the Buzz Performing Arts Academy in East Sussex

11:20 – 11:30

Warm up class - Group C

11:30 – 11:40

Group C performances:

17. HawleyHurst School: The Elements: Contemporary group
18. Mayhew School of Dance: Whistle Down the Wind: Ballet Trio
19. Florian School of Dance: A Thousand Years: Ballet duet
20. Mayhew School of Dance: That’s Life: Jazz solo

11:40 – 11:50

Warm up class - Group D

11:50 – 12:05

Group D performances:

21. Mayhew School of Dance: Pastoral: Ballet Group
22. Susan Robinson School of Ballet: Ballet Quartet: Radetzky March: Millie, Lexie, Elliott & Artas
23. HawleyHurst School: Exhilaration: Jazz quartet
24. Bodywork Theatre School: Contemporary solo choreographed and danced by Harry
25. HawleyHurst School: Step Away: Contemporary solo performed and choreographed by Lillian
26. Dance Factory: Light Me Up: Lyrical/contemporary solo, James

12:05 – 12:15

An all-inclusive fun dance class for members of the audience by Michael Joseph

12:15 – 12:25

28. Guest Performance choreographed by Ruth-Mair Howard-Jones

12:25 – 12:35

Warm up class - Group E

12:35 – 12:50

Group E performances:

29. Susan Robinson School of Ballet: Ballet Trio, Degas Girls: Zoe, Clara and Alice
30. The Jones Academy: Ahoy: Classical and Tap Group
31. Juxtaposition: Step Into Dance duo
32. A Wall, Two Hearts, Step Into Dance duo
33. Jessica Templeton Ballet solo
34. Susan Robinson School of Ballet: Ballet Duet: Clara and Emma

12:50 – 13:00

Warm up class - Group F

13:00 – 13:15

Group F performances:

35. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Lyrical solo, Finley C
36. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Lyrical solo, Hamish
37. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: River: Lyrical solo
38. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: solo: Finley R
39. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Panic at the Disco: lyrical solo
40. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Lyrical duo: Mya and Roisin (1m 24s)
41. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Classical Solo: Riley (1m 25s)
42. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Lyrical solo, Maisie (2m)
43. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Lyrical solo, Kelvin (2m)

13:15 – 13:20

An all-inclusive fun dance class for members of the audience by Michael Joseph

13:20 – 13:40

Warm up class - Group G

13:40 – 13:55

Group G performances:

29. Jason Thomas Performing Arts: Group Performance: Spirit
30. Rosalle School of Dance Group 1
31. First Position Group Dance from Bournemouth
32. Jason Thomas Performing Arts School: Scherzo
33. Rosalle School of Dance Group 2

14:00

End of event

« October 2018 »
October
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

RADvertisements


Find a Teacher banner FV.jpg