Mapping Dance and Dance Teaching: Past(s), Present, and Future(s) Online Conference Programme
Conference Day 1 – Friday 3 September 2021
09.00-09.10
Welcome |
Dr Michelle Groves, Director of Education |
|
09.10-09.30
Key Note I |
Lady Deborah MacMillan |
|
Break | ||
09.45-11.15
Panel 1: On Becoming…
|
On Becoming a ballet teacher Dr Susie Crow (Ballet in Small Spaces, UK)
Teaching through apprenticeship: The Work of Katti Lanner and Lucia Cormani as teachers Jane Pritchard MBE (V&A Museum, UK) Laurel Martyn’s holistic approach to teaching dance Jane Andrewartha (Laurel Martyn Foundation, Australia) |
|
Panel 2: Dance as Culture
|
The physical consequence to knowing or what is the difference that makes a difference pavleheidler (Stockholm University of the Arts, Sweden)
Culturally responsive dance pedagogy: Chinese folk dance in a foreign teaching context Yuxi Jiang (Beijing Dance Academy, China) Agents of Social Integration: Responding to cultural difference in dance studio education Kristie Mortimer (University of Auckland, New Zealand) |
|
Break | ||
11.30-12.20
Workshops
|
Workshop 1
Chance to Dance Ruby Wolk and David Pickering (Royal Opera House, UK) |
Workshop 2 Arabesque Intervention Programme Karen Sheriff (Royal Ballet School, UK)
|
13.15-14.45
Panel 3: Dance as Knowledge
|
The Power and Impact of the Dance Studio Experience Professor Norma Sue Fisher-Stitt (York University, Canada)
Dancing Words Dr Ann Nugent (University of Chichester, UK) Dance Competitions as the New Colonialism Professor Susan Koff (NYU Steinhardt, USA) |
|
Panel 4: Dance and Wellbeing I
|
Everyday Mental Health through a dancer’s eyes: A different perspective Terry Hyde (Counselling for Dancers, UK)
The importance of movement and the haptic sensation within arts and education Mia Štark (independent artist, Croatia) The Psychotherapeutic Container: A space for the Pas de Deux between inner states and external movement expression of dancers in training Julia Hall (UK) |
|
Break | ||
15.15-15.45 | In Conversation… Eve Knights with Dr Ann Hutchinson Guest MBE (Language of Dance Centre, UK) | |
16.00-17.00
Panel 5: Choreographic heritage I
|
Written out of the history books? The ballets of Norman Morrice (1931-2008) for Rambert (1958-1977) Dr Susan Cooper (Faculty of Education RAD, Royal Ballet School, UK)
Where the LINES meet: Confluence in Ballet’s Mapping Dr Jill Nunes Jensen (Loyola Marymount University, USA) |
|
Panel 6: Dance and Wellbeing II
|
Science in Education: Insights into research-informed practice in dance
Contributors: Katy Chambers (Faculty of Education RAD, UK), Prof. Emma Redding (Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance, UK), Dr James Brouner (Kingston University, UK), Dr Liliana Araujo (Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance, UK), and Elsa Urmston (independent practitioner) |
|
17.00-17.15 | Closing Remarks |
Conference Day 2 – Saturday 4 September 2021
09.00-09.10
Welcome
|
Dr Kathrina Farrugia-Kriel, Head of Research | |||
09.10-09.30
Key Note II
|
Professor Mike Fleming (University of Durham, UK) | |||
Break | ||||
09.45-11.15
Panel 7: Dancing Inclusively I
|
The Impact of ballet and Indigenous dance upon learning in Australian schools Dr Jeff Meiners (University of South Australia, Australia)
Assessing Dance Teaching in Indian Schools: Moulding Mindsets and Fostering Social Change Rajvi Trivedi (PhD Candidate, India) Challenges in Conducting the Project of Creative Movement Activities by Dance Students for Orang Asli Children in Kampung Chinggung (Malaysia) Dr Muhammad Fazli Taib Bin Saearani (Sultan Idris Education University, Malaysia) |
|||
Panel 8: Pedagogy and Higher Education
|
Navigating the Footlights: Dance education and training in higher and vocational contexts Dr Michelle Groves (Faculty of Education, RAD, UK)
Postgraduate Touring Dance Companies: Shifting the boundaries to elevate the next generation of dancers Deborah Kate Norris (Rambert School, UK) Assessing Ballet technique: The role of tacit knowledge Fiona Brooker (Faculty of Education RAD, UK) |
|||
Break | ||||
11.30-12.20
Workshops
|
Workshop 3
Dance Literacy for All through the Language of Dance® Eve Knights (Language of Dance Centre, UK) |
Workshop 4
Meet the Editor (Research in Dance Education) Dr Angela Pickard (Canterbury Christchurch University, UK)
|
||
Break | ||||
13.00-14.30
Panel 9: Choreographic heritage II
|
Keith Lester’s Ballets: Once Visible, Almost Forgotten Dr Kathrina Farrugia-Kriel (Faculty of Education, UK)
Not just fans and poses: Keith Lester’s Choreography for the Windmill Theatre Dr Larraine Nicholas (Roehampton University, UK) ‘Mr Lester’ and his pedagogy at the College of the RAD In conversation with Gillian Anthony and Virginia Parkinson (RAD, Portugal and UK) |
|||
Panel 10: Creativity and Performance
|
Creativity and Dance Education Research: Past Present and Future Dr Kerry Chappell (University of Exeter, UK), and Charlotte Hathaway
Devised Performance-Making with Trainee Ballet Teachers Janine Streuli (Faculty of Education RAD, UK) |
|||
Break | ||||
14.50-15.40
Workshops
|
Workshop 5
Democratic and Inclusive Teaching Strategies for ballet technique classes in Higher Education Professor Delia Neil (University of North Carolina, USA) |
Workshop 6
Teaching Chinese Dance in a Global Community: Practices and Challenges Ling Tang (independent practitioner, USA)
|
||
Break | ||||
16.00-17.30
Panel 11: Pedagogy and Technology
|
Making Dance History Relevant in the 21st Century Amy Bowring (Ryerson University, Dance Collection Danse, Canada)
The integration of 360 digital technology to enhance both formative and summative video feedback in Dance Technique in HE Kirsty Russell (University of Lincoln, UK) Freefalling with Friends: Dance as Creative and Inclusive Practice in Education Dr Joanne Cliffe (University of Birmingham, UK) |
|||
Panel 12: Dancing Inclusively II
|
Invitation to Move Ann-Kathrin Ullmann (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Dancing Across Campus: A Model of Interdisciplinary Teaching and Learning Team Hyena Puppet (Central Michigan University, USA) Dance Literacy for All through the Language of Dance® Dr Ann Hutchinson-Guest and Eve Knights (Language of Dance Centre, UK) |
|||
17.30-18.00 | Plenary Session |