Past medallists

Past winners of the Genée International Ballet Competition and The Margot Fonteyn International Ballet Competition

Many past winners of the Genée have become professional dancers with companies all over the world. For many, their careers have been long and varied as directors, artistic directors, ballet masters, teachers, administrators, dance critics, choreographers, TV producers and directors.

Held exclusively in London until 2001, the Genée (now The Margot Fonteyn International Ballet Competition) is staged around the world thanks to the efforts of our members.

The Genée International Ballet Competition

Year Medallists
1930 Dame Adeline Genée proposes the institution of a prize medal.
1931 Felicity Garratt (gold).
1932 Beryl Laverick (gold).
1933 No competition.
1934 Felicity Andreae, now Gray (gold) Joan Burnett (silver).
1935 Laurel Gill, now Martyn (gold).
1936 Pamela Foster (gold).
1937 Joan Negus (gold) Peggy Rainbird (silver).
1938 Pattie Sharo (gold), Joan Phillips, now Sheldon (silver).
1939 Valerie Entwistle, now Joan Valerie Entwistle (gold), Marcelle Espinosa (silver), John Hart (gold).
1940 Avril Jowett, now Navarre (silver).
1941 Anne Surén (gold), Ivy Cammish, now Herida May (silver).
1942 Betty Coomes (gold) Audrey Carter (silver).
1943 Audrey Carter (silver) John Gilpin (gold).
1944 Margaret Roseby, now Margaret Crews (gold).
1945 Maureen Sims (gold).
1946 Gwen Carter (silver), Keith Beckett (silver).
1947 Rowena Jackson (gold), Gwen Carter (silver), Bryan Ashbridge (gold).
1948 Joyce Lyndon (silver).
1949 Ted Lane (silver).
1950 No competition.
1951 Judith Sinclair (gold), Patricia Sander (silver).
1952 Valerie Reece (gold), Elaine Thomas (silver).
1953 Margaret Wing (silver).
1954 Doreen Wells (gold), Anne Muggeridge (silver), David Drew (gold), David Edwards, now David Howard (silver)
1955 Brenda Last (gold), Cynthia Boyd (silver), Teddy Green (silver).
1956 Sally Judd (silver), Janet Kedge (bronze), John Stevens (gold).
1957 Pamela Merson (silver).
1958 Gaye Fulton (silver), Vivienne Karras (bronze).
1959 No competition
1960 No competition
1961 Diana Fox, now Diana Vere (gold), Vergie Derman (silver).
1962 No competition.
1963 Noriko Kobayashi (gold), Gwendoline Looker (silver), Alain Dubreuil (silver).
1964 Jane Leach (gold), Gail Monahan, née Thomas (silver), Wendy Goldstein (bronze).
1965 Kathryn Brown (gold), Elizabeth Pal (silver), Laura Connor (bronze).
1966 Georgina Sibley (gold), Heather Hems (silver), Barbara Rhodes (bronze).
1967 Jill Coke (silver), Annette Renee (bronze).
1968 Maria Guerrero Romero (gold), Julie Wood (silver), Carmen Olivera (bronze), John Fletcher (gold).
1969 Jennifer Russell (gold), Susan Wood, now Susan Darwood (silver).
1970 Linda Papworth (bronze), Graham Stewart (silver).
1971 Christine Keith (silver), Colleen Finneran (bronze).
1972 No competition.
1973 Jane Devine (gold), Angailika MacArthur (silver), Sheila Styles (bronze).
1974 Nicola Katrak (gold), Amanda Wilkinson (silver), Nicola MacLaurin (bronze), Nigel Jones (gold), Kenneth Burke (silver).
1975 Summer Rhatigan (gold), Flora Cheong-Leen (silver).
1976 Jill Taylor (gold), Deborah Kinsey (silver), Sharon Hamilton (bronze).
1977 Sharon Elizabeth McGorian (gold), Samira Miriam Saide (silver), Julie Mitchell (bronze).
1978 Ravenna Tucker (gold), Alison Townsend (silver), Kim Miller (bronze), Roland Price (gold) Kenneth Burke (silver).
1979 Madonna Marie Benjamin (gold), Madeleine Naomi Sheehan (silver), Karen Ann Donovan (bronze), Craig Robert (silver).
1980 Janet Helen Lindup (silver), Karen Hendrikz (bronze).
1981 Leanne Benjamin (gold), Julie Francis (bronze).
1982 Simone James (silver), Timothy Rushton (bronze).
1983 Amanda Jane Davies (gold), Fiona Gillian Marshall (silver), Julie Ann Francis (silver), Muriel Yvonne Marianne Valtat (bronze), Yuri Ng (gold), Tristan Borrer (silver), Bryan Hewison (bronze).
1984 Yurie Shimoura (gold), Kathryn Dunn (bronze), Muriel Valtat (bronze), Errol Pickford (silver), Tristan Borrer (bronze).
1985 Kathryn Dunn (silver), Maria Roselli (silver), Hinh Nhu Phuoc (bronze).
1986 Dana Fouras (silver), Ann Little (bronze), Nadia Thompson (bronze), Juichi Kobayashi (gold), Michael Nunn (bronze).
1987 Dana Fouras (silver), Natasha Noble (bronze), Andrea Tredinick (bronze).
1988 Lisa-Marie Cullum (gold), Chan Hon Goh (silver), Dana Just (bronze).
1989 Jane Finnie (gold), Angela Gendall (silver), Eleanor O’Connell (bronze), Dione Ware (bronze), Hubert Essakow (silver), Damian Palmer (bronze).
1990 Gabrielle Davidson (silver), Helen Tardent (bronze), Nicola Wheatley (bronze), David Cranson (gold).
1991 Claire Thomas (gold), Rachel Reed (bronze), Pamela Smith (bronze), Justin Meissner (gold), Nigel Burley (silver).
1992 Holly Smart (gold), Alison Smith (silver), Rachel Rawlins (bronze), Sally Crockett (bronze).
1993 Simone Goldsmith (gold), Caroline Small (silver), Sacha Wakelin (silver), Shimon Kalichman (silver), Melissa Carroll (bronze), Natalie Hammond (bronze), Darre Goldsmith (bronze).
1994 Olivia Bell (silver), Nicolina Campbell (silver), Emma Sandall (silver), Felicia Pelanca (bronze), Marc Cassidy (gold), Matthew Donnelly (bronze).
1995 Stella Abrera (gold), Kirsty Martin (silver), Lei Zhao (bronze), Leslie Millard (gold), Robert Curran (silver).
1996 Elisha Willis (silver), Alison Beeby (bronze), Gaylene Cummerfield (bronze), Madeline Eastoe (bronze), Matthew Donnelly (silver).
1997 Veronica Mahon (gold), Sally Brown (silver), Natalie Decorte (silver), Sara-Mari Barton (bronze), Yoshiko Kondo (bronze), Pantelis Zikas (silver), James Grund (bronze), Cameron McMillan (bronze).
1998 Catherine Eddy (silver), Kristie-Ann Ferguson (silver), Yasmin Isaacs (silver), Amber Hunt (bronze), Andrea Parkyn (bronze), Milos Mutavdic (gold), Alexis Oliveira (bronze), Andre Portasio (bronze).
1999 Kate Cornish (gold), Lana Jones (silver), Elisha Willis (silver), Nicolle Moffitt (bronze), Amber Scott (bronze), Andre Portasio (silver), Iain Mackay (bronze), Stephen Wilson (bronze).
2000 Frances Chung (silver), Anita Hutchins (silver), Natasha Oughtred (silver).
2001 Nutnaree Pipithsuksunt (gold), Lauren Cuthbertson (silver), Emma-Jane Maguire (bronze), Hikota Taira (silver), James Wilkie (bronze), Jonathan Barton (bronze).
2002 - Sydney, Australia Alison McWhinney (silver), Nathalie Harrison (silver), Jacinta Christos (bronze), Steven McRae (gold), Philip Brock-Atkinson (silver), Martyn Garside (silver), Paul Kay (bronze).
2003 - Birmingham, UK Romany Pajdak (silver), Pattra Sarikaputra (bronze), Carrie Johnson (bronze), Alexander Campbell (silver), Joseph Caley (silver), Alex Wong (bronze and Audience Choice Award).
2004 - Athens, Greece Ayako Ono (gold and Audience Choice Award), Callie Roberts (silver), Kristen McGarrity (bronze), Annabel Fawcett (bronze), Alexander Jones (gold), Xander Parish (silver), William Moore (silver), Shevelle Dynott (bronze).
2005 - London, UK Céline Gittens (gold and Audience Choice Award), Nicki Moffatt (silver), Annie Carroll (silver), Jade Hale- Christofi (silver), Julia Davies (bronze), Nathan Young (bronze).
2006 - Hong Kong, China Ye Fei Fei (silver and Audience Choice Award), Gemma Graves (silver), Kostantyn Keshyshev (silver), Jessica Morgan (bronze), Valentino Zucchetti (gold), David Moore (bronze), Jia Yong Sun (bronze).
2007 No competition.
2008 - Toronto, Canada Chelsea Andrejic (silver), Nicole Ciapponi (silver), Yuma Kozuki (silver), Hong Tao Lin (silver), Alexandra Bertram (bronze), Aaron Smyth (gold and Audience Choice Award), Ya Xuan Xu (bronze).
2009 - Singapore Claudia Dean (gold and Audience Choice Award), Nicola Wills-Jones (silver), Daniela Oddi (bronze), Takeaki Muira (bronze), Paul Russell (gold), Daniel Roberge (silver).
2010 - London, UK Francesca Hayward (silver and Audience Choice Award), Sean Bates (silver), Tierney Heap (bronze), Lachlan Monaghan (bronze), Orazio Di Bella (bronze).
2011- Cape Town, South Africa Mana Ogawa (silver), Si Jia Miao (silver), Jin Hao Zhang (silver), Ashley Scott (bronze), Mlindi Kulashe (bronze), Jessica Brown (Audience Choice Award).
2012 - Wellington, New Zealand Montana Rubin (gold), Kaena Ahern (silver), Ariana Hond (silver and Audience Choice Award), Aurelian Childde-Brocas (gold), Harry Davis (silver).
2013 - Glasgow, UK Isabelle Brouwers (silver), Sasha Leong (silver), Natasha Watson (bronze), Rory Ferguson (bronze), John Rhys Halliwell (bronze and Audience Choice Award), Padua Eaton (Choreographic Award).
2014 - Antwerp, Belgium Vida Polakov (gold), Mikaela Johnson (silver), Lucinda Strachan (silver), Rachel Hickey (bronze), Isabella Swietlicki (bronze), Weslley Vitalino Carvalho Da Silva (bronze), Honoka Ishihara (Audience Choice Award), Jessica Allison-Walker (Choreographic Award).
2015 - London, UK Leroy Mokgatle (gold and Margot Fonteyn Audience Choice Award), Lania Atkins (silver), Makensie Henson (bronze), Jana Baldovino (Choreographic Award).
2016 - Sydney, Australia Joshua Price (gold and Margot Fonteyn Audience Choice Award), Maeve Nolan (gold), Brayden Gallucci (silver), Talia Fidra (silver), Hamish Scott (bronze), Madison Ayton (bronze), Kanon Kondo (Choreographic Award).
2017 - Lisbon, Portugal Harris Beattie (gold, Margot Fonteyn Audience Choice Award and Choreographic Award), Matthew Maxwell (silver), Lucy Christodoulou (silver), Ryan Felix (bronze), Lin Fujimoto (bronze).
2018 - Hong Kong, China Joshua Green (gold and Choreographic Award), Monet Hewitt (gold), Basil James (silver), Caitlin Garlick (silver), Jordan Yeuk Hay Chan (bronze and Margot Fonteyn Audience Choice Award), Enoka Sato (bronze).
2019 - Toronto, Canada Darrion Sellman (gold), Mia Zanardo (gold), Julian Wen-Sheng Gan (silver and Margot Fonteyn Audience Choice Award), Paloma Hendry-Hodsdon (silver), Jessica Templeton (bronze).
2020 No competition.

The Margot Fonteyn International Ballet Competition

Year Medallists
2021 Alice McArthur (gold), Milei Lee (silver), Hannah Martin (bronze), Amelia Soh (bronze), Olivia Chang Clarke (Choreographic Award), Amber Mitchell Smith (Audience Choice Award).