Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
  • Share this page

Privacy Notice

The Royal Academy of Dance, including Royal Academy of Dance Enterprises Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Royal Academy of Dance (RAD), including Royal  Academy of Dance Enterprises Ltd, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • how, when and why we collect personal information
  • how we use the information
  • how long we keep it
  • when and how we may share it with others 
  • how we keep it secure, and
  • your privacy rights and how the law protects you

We only use personal information if we have an appropriate reason (lawful basis) to do so and this includes sharing information outside the Royal Academy of Dance.

How do we collect information from you?

We may obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online, electronic or paper application form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • email us
  • visit our website(s)
  • make a payment or donation
  • make a booking for an event, class or workshop
  • complete a survey online or paper version
  • sign up to an RAD mailing list
  • contact us through the online library catalogue

(The above list is representative, not exhaustive.)

Back to top ↑

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your:

  • name 
  • date of birth/age
  • gender
  • home address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • nationality
  • school/business name
  • school/business address
  • credit/debit card information
  • health or disability information (or other 'special data')
  • emergency contact name, number and relation to you
  • membership of professional bodies or associations
  • dance teaching experience and/or skills, qualifications (dance, dance teaching, languages etc.)
  • IP (internet protocol) address
  • information regarding the web pages you have visited and when

(The above list is representative, not exhaustive).

Back to top ↑

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for an activity (membership, CPD, class, course or programme of study) or event
  • process an order for a product or other service
  • process a payment (or credit) for a product or service
  • process entries for competitions and bursaries
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications/publications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • invite you to attend an event, seminar or conference
  • ask you to support our work by making a donation or becoming a sponsor or supporter of the RAD, and
  • to contact you in an emergency situation.

(The above list is representative, not exhaustive).

Back to top ↑

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

As a complex, global organisation processing information in many different ways for different reasons across the RAD we have a different legal basis for processing in each situation. An overview of the lawful basis for processing your information in these circumstances is explained in the table below (however, if you want the specifics follow the Find out more links provided):

Your information Circumstances Lawful basis
Personal information
relating to enrolling on courses and payment information

CPD

Find out more

Contract
Personal information
 - to process an application for a Benesh International programme or module

Benesh International

Find out more

Consent
Personal information
 - registration for regular dance school classes, GCSE & A Level enrolment

Dance School, GCSE & A Level & Student Activities

Find out more

Contract
Personal information
 - processed in order to fulfil an order or complete a purchase of goods

Enterprises

Find out more

Contract
Personal information
 - relating to student entries

Examinations

Find out more

Legitimate interest
Personal information
 - relating to the processing of payments and results

Examinations

Find out more

Contract (with teachers)
Processing of personal information

Facilities

Find out more
Contract
Personal information
to process an application, or enrol on a Faculty of Education, programme/module

Faculty of Education (HE)

Find out more

Consent

Personal information
 - for delivery of the practical teaching module.

(communication between Practical Teaching Supervisor, student and mentor).

Faculty of Education (HE)

Find out more

Contract

Financial Services

Find out more

Processing of personal information to register and pay for events  

Fundraising & Events

Find out more

Contract
Processing of personal information
  - inviting existing and potential supporters and donors to events or updates on our activities

Fundraising & Events

Find out more

Legitimate interest

Human Resources

Find out more

Processing personal information
  - relating to registering and administering library membership and resources

Library & Archive Services

Find out more

Contract
Processing personal information
  - to deliver e-communications, publications as requested 

Marketing & Communications

Find out more

Consent
To promote related new initiatives, news and events to members and customers already engaged with the RAD

Marketing & Communications

Find out more

Legitimate interest
Personal information
 - processing your membership subscription, (including membership benefits)

Membership Services

Find out more

Contract
Sharing your personal information with the public or third parties to fulfil a benefit

Membership Services

Find out more

Consent
Processing your personal information
  - creating the UK Pianist Database, which is shared publicly upon request

Music

Find out more

Consent
Processing personal information to enrol schools on to the programme 

Step into Dance 

Find out more

Contract

NB The collection and processing of personal information relating to health, disability, ethnic and sexual orientation, requires consent as the legal basis for processing.

Back to top ↑

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, for example, all financial records are held for 7 years. In other areas of the business we hold your personal information on our systems, only for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

See the <Find out more> links above for retention information relating to specific areas of the business.

Back to top ↑

Who has access to your information?

We DO NOT sell or rent your information to other organisations.

We DO NOT buy or rent information from other organisations.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors or other associated organisations. This is only done when stated and for the purposes of completing tasks and providing goods and services to you on our behalf.

When we do this, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have an agreement in place that requires them to keep your information safe and secure and not to use it for any other purpose.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to other organisations unless in exceptional cases when we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. In all other instances, we would only share your information with another party, if you have given your explicit permission to do so.

Back to top ↑

Third Party Providers

We make certain personal information available to third parties who provide services to us. We do so on a 'need to know basis' and in accordance with applicable data privacy law.

For example, some personal information will be available to third party companies who provide us with:

  • Pension services, e.g. Aegon (read their Privacy Policy), and Arthur J Gallagher (read their Privacy Policy)
  • Our HR System, accounting system and HR-related services, e.g. Select HR and Access Dimensions (Read their Privacy Policy), and Our Payroll system Earnie (read their Privacy Policy)
  • Services in relation to criminal record screening, e.g. Due Diligence Checking Ltd
  • Services in relation to online training, e.g. Educare (read their Privacy Policy) and InfoSec (read their Privacy Policy)
  • Auditors, advisors, legal representatives and similar agents in connection with the advisory services they provide to us for legitimate business purposes and under a contractual prohibition of using the personal information for any other purpose. 
Recognition and Accreditation

If you apply for a university-validated programme, your personal information will be shared with the validating university and government agencies, such as the Higher Education Statistics Agency, as and when required. Please read HESA’s Privacy Policy.

The RAD is recognised to award qualifications on the Regulated Qualifications Framework (RQF) in England by the Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual), in Wales by Qualifications Wales, and in Northern Ireland by the Council for the Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA). The RAD is also recognised to award qualifications on the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF), by SQA Accreditation, a part of the Scottish Qualifications Authority.

The RAD is validated by the Council for Dance, Drama and Musical Theatre (CDMT) as an awarding organisation.

We may be required to submit data which includes personal information to one or more of the named organisations in order to comply with their conditions of recognition, maintain the RAD’s status as a recognised awarding body and for quality assurance purposes.

The RAD also offers GCSE, AS and A Level Dance. In order for students to be entered in for their examination, we are required to share their full name, date of birth, gender and UCI and ULN number with the exam board AQA. This personal is requested by the exam board and no further details are shared. For more information on how your information is used, please see their Privacy Notice

In addition in order for students to be approved for access arrangements (special requirements in order to sit exam e.g. extra time), we are required to share their full name, date of birth, gender, UCI and ULN number and evidence of SEND requirements with JCQ. For more information on how your information is used, please see their Privacy Notice.

Other Third Party Providers

We use:

  • Postal Logistics International for the mailing and distribution of RAD publications and membership services to members worldwide. Read their Privacy Policy.
  • MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. By signing up to our e-newsletter you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us to monitor and improve our e-newsletters. You will stay subscribed, unless you unsubscribe, which you can do at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of each email.  However, within any 24 month period, we may ask inactive subscribers to reconfirm consent.
  • SurveyMonkey® to run surveys and to collect feedback from our members and customers on a variety of topics, services, products and events. Some surveys are anonymous and in those circumstances we collect information about location and which questions were skipped etc. If you choose freely to provide your contact details we will only keep your personal information for a stated duration (communicated at the time of completing the survey) which is likely to be the timeframe within which the review or survey will be completed. Read their Privacy Policy.
  • Eventbrite for online ticketing and registration for events (including workshops, masterclasses, CPD and a range of free events or activities). The RAD only collects and stores your personal information in order to register and facilitate your attendance at the ‘event’ and to request feedback post-event. We will not use your personal information for marketing and communications purposes unless you have expressly opted in to receive ongoing marketing materials or have sign up for an e-newsletter. Please read Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy.
  • Text Anywhere to send a text message to you/your nominated emergency contact in the event of an emergency or if we need to tell you important information relating to an event. Please read the Text Anywhere Privacy Policy.
  • Thomas Higgins Ltd. to support with debt collection. Should a customer incur outstanding fees, the RAD reserves the right to collect any outstanding money owed via Thomas Higgins Ltd. For more information on how your information is used please see their Privacy Statement.
  • Google Analytics to monitor the traffic on our website and helps us improve its usability by understanding how you use information and how you navigate through it. It collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Read their Privacy Policy.
  • DanceBiz is used as a database system for all our students’ and customers’ details. We use this software to enroll students in to classes, to monitor class sizes, to organise timetables, print registers, record attendances, send out correspondence to customers and also to generate and send out invoices. We will not use your personal information for marketing and communications purposes. Please read DanceBiz Privacy Policy.

  • We also use third party providers Sagepay (read their Privacy Policy and Terms); Global Payments (read their Privacy Statement and Terms); Just Giving (read their Privacy Policy); Charity Choice (read their Privacy Policy) and PayPal (read theirPrivacy Policy) to securely process and store financial information.
We (RAD) DO NOT store your card details on our systems for use in future transactions.

Back to top ↑

Social Media Platforms

If you engage with the RAD on any of our social media channels you should know that we do not collect your personal information it remains within the platform that we are using and so you should familiarise yourself with their privacy notices and policies: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube. The Royal Academy of Dance may use information you provide to share updates, news and events, in the form of customised online advertising. If you send us a direct message, your information still remains within the platform unless we ask you to provide us with your contact details to continue the conversation offline or privately, and you consent to do that.

Back to top ↑

Cookies

Many websites uses 'cookies' which are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. We do not use cookies on our website, but we do use Google Analytics which monitors the traffic on our website and helps us to improve it by understanding how information is used and navigated. Google Analytics uses its own cookies to track visitor interactions. These are used to store information, such as what time you visited, whether you have been on the site before, and which site referred you to ours. All cookies set by Google Analytics for our website, send data only to our servers and are not shared with any other sites.

Information is collected anonymously and website trends are reported without identifying individuals.

To provide you with more choice on how your data is collected, Google has developed a browser add-on which allows you to opt out of being tracked by their cookies.

When installed, information about your visit will no longer be sent to them.
More information is available at www.royalacademyofdance.org/cookies.

 

Back to top ↑

Your choices and individual privacy rights

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you give permission to receive communications about the work of the RAD and our products, services and events, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, or text message unless you have given your explicit permission. You can change your preferences, withdraw your consent, object or ask for processing to be restricted at any time by contacting us by email at or tel +44 (0) 207 326 8070 or writing to Data Protection Officer, Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that the RAD holds about you. Please contact  or write to  Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA. We will respond to you as soon as possible and usually within one calendar month.

You also have the right to have your information erased, to object and to restrict processing. If you wish to do this please contact  or write to Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA.

Back to top ↑

Children

We are particularly concerned to protect the privacy of children. We are confident that our systems and processes are designed to be fair to children, to protect their rights and freedoms, and to be fully in line with their reasonable expectations and those of their parents. We take responsibility for identifying the risks and consequences of processing children’s data. Sometimes we may need to check your age, which might mean we need to contact your parent or guardian.

Back to top ↑

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take the necessary steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. The RAD’s website is built in HTTPS. The principal motivation for HTTPS is authentication of the website and protection of the privacy and integrity of the information exchanged while in transit. So you can be assured that any personal information that requires extra security (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected using industry standard security measures, including the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, via email for example and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. We work with third-party developers and system hosts who meet international security standards including anonymisation scripts.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Back to top ↑

For processing payments

Where you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Find out more about PCI-DSS. We do not store your card details for use in future transactions.

Back to top ↑

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Back to top ↑

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to Royal Academy of Dance offices in countries outside the European Union (EU). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Notice.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Back to top ↑

Questions and complaints

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to  or telephone +44 (0)207 326 8000.

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices and the way we have collected, used, retained or disposed of your information please contact  or telephone +44 (0) 207326 8000. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to report a concern by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 (in the UK). Alternatively, you can contact the equivalent national privacy authority in your country, if outside the UK.

Back to top ↑

Privacy Notice review

We review this notice annually or as and when changes in legislation or internal procedures require it. This notice is reviewed by the Information Management Committee, Executive Board and Board of Trustees.

Back to top ↑

Departmental Privacy Notices

For each area of the RAD’s business we have outlined specifically how we collect, use, store your information and how long we keep it.

BENESH INTERNATIONAL

How do we collect information from you?

Data such as your name, address, email, telephone number, bank account or payment card details will be collected via an on-line or manual paper application form, or through a telephone conversation in response to your specific request to be enrolled or registered in any of our courses, programmes, events and/or included in our general contact database. In the case where payment is required, details will be circulated to the RAD Finance team.

Your choices and individual privacy rights

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you give permission to receive communications about the work of the RAD and our products, services and events, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on any Benesh International application forms for our various courses or contact us directly at beneshinternational@rad.org.uk.

You can change your preferences, withdraw your consent, object or ask for processing to be restricted at any time by emailing us at beneshinternational@rad.org.uk  or tel. +44 (0) 20 7326 8035 or writing to Benesh International , 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If your contact details change and need to be updated, please make contact with us by emailing benenshinternational@rad.org.uk or tel. +44 (0) 20 7326 8035 or writing to Benesh International, Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA.

How long my data be retained?

Your personal information will be kept for no longer than necessary in order to answer your question or query, supply the required service or deliver a course, class or workshop. You can, of course, ask for your details to be removed at any point by getting in touch as stated above.

Back to top ↑

Continuing Professional Development (CPD)

CPD only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the RAD.

How do we collect information from participants?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online application/registration form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment (over the phone)
  • use our websites
  • complete a survey

What type of information is collected from participants?

The personal information we collect will include:

  • buyer name
  • buyer email address
  • buyer billing address
  • buyer credit / debit card information (over the phone)
  • participant name
  • participant email address 
  • participant telephone number
  • participant home address
  • participant credit or debit card (information via the internet)
  • participant dance experience/level and training
  • participant photography and film consent 
  • RAD ID number
  • Information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for an activity (course, workshop, programme of study) or event,
  • process payment for the activity/event,
  • post activity details (when necessary),
  • create activity registers to share with tutors and course attendants,
  • contact you in an emergency situation,
  • deal with entries into a competition/prize draw,
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide,
  • notify you of changes or confirmation of our services,
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities,
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made, and
  • contact you for Silver Swans opportunities based on geographical location, and ensure appropriate use of the trademark policy for Silver Swans Licensees.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information? 

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Buyer name

Registration

Contract

Buyer email address

Registration

Contract

Buyer billing address

Registration  

Contract

Buyer credit/debit card (information over the phone or internet)

Registration/Payment

Contract

Participant name

Registration

Contract

Participant email address

Registration

Contract

Participant home address

Registration

Contract

Participant telephone number

Registration/Emergency

Contract

Participant dance experience/level and training

Registration

Contract

RAD ID number

Registration

Contract

Participant date of birth

Registration

Contract

Participant nationality

Registration

Contract

Participant country of permanent residence

Registration

Contract

Participant reasonable adjustment or support required due to a disability or medical condition Registration Contract

Participant further + higher education qualifications

Registration

Contract

Participant professional experience

Registration

Contract

Participant personal statement

Registration

Contract

Participant first language

Registration

Contract

Participant gender

Registration

Contract

Participant referee details

Registration

 

Participant information regarding subscription to the monthly e-news and updates from RAD 

Monitoring/recording

Consent

Information regarding the medium or platform about how the participant found out about the CPD opportunity Monitoring/recording

 

Consent

Information regarding the web pages you accessed and when

Monitoring/recording

Consent

Equality, diversity and Inclusion

Monitoring/recording

Consent

delegate photography and film consent

Future marketing and record of events

Consent

Where the lawful basis for processing your information is stated as 'consent' above you have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

 Back to top ↑

 

Dance School REGISTRATIONS

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online application/registration form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment (over the phone or online via DanceBiz)
  • use our websites
  • complete a survey

What type of information is collected from you?

Parent/Customer information

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone
  • credit/debit card details

Student information

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • telephone number
  • academic school details (name, address) for junior applicants only
  • medical information
  • equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. gender and religion)
  • sibling details
  • dance experience/level and training
  • IP address
  • information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when.
  • photography and film consent
  • emergency contact information

How is your information used?

  • To process your registration and ensure you receive information related to the Dance School
  • Deal with entries for an examination with the RAD
  • Create and send invoices for services (including debt collection via third party)
  • Share information with police and emergency services, where there are safeguarding concerns or in an emergency situation
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes or confirmation of our services;
  • Handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • Contact your nominated contact in an emergency situation
  • Treat you in an emergency first aid situation
  • Ensure that relevant discount is applied to your account
  • Create registers to share with teachers, faculty and assistants
  • Register you for a performance/event
  • Prove that we have gathered consent from you

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Customer/Parent information

Name, telephone number, address and email address

To process your registration and ensure you receive information related to the Dance School

Contract

 

Credit/debit card details

To take payment for the classes you have registered to attend

Contract

Student information

Name, address, email address, telephone number and DOB.

To process your registration and ensure you receive information related to the Dance School

Contract

Academic school details (name, address) – Junior students only

To share information with police and emergency services, where there are safeguarding concerns or in an emergency situation

Consent

Medical information

To establish any medical information that organisers or teachers should be aware of and treat you in an emergency first aid situation

Consent

Emergency contact name, number and relation to you

Contact your nominated contact in an emergency situation

Contract

Equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. gender and religion)

Optional information for monitoring purposes.

Consent

Sibling details (junior students only)

To ensure that relevant discount is applied to your account

Contract

Dance experience/level and training

To ensure that you are placed in the correct level of class

Contract

Photography and film consent

For future marketing and record of events

Consent

Back to top ↑

Examinations

How do we collect information about you?

We may obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online, electronic or paper application form (or someone else, such as your teacher, completes it on your behalf)
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person (or someone else, such as your teacher, speaks to us)
  • email us (or someone else, such as your teacher, emails us)
  • make a payment
  • complete a survey

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect may include:

  • for teachers, school administrators, and applicants: your name, address (including correspondence address for exam certificates), phone number (including mobile or emergency contact number), fax number, and email address
  • for teachers, school administrators, and applicants: the name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, and website address of your school or examination location
  • for examination candidates: your name, date of birth, gender, ULN (Unique Learner Number), emergency contact details, height, and previous examination results
  • for examination candidates in respect of reasonable adjustment and special consideration applications only: health or disability information

Some of this information may have been collected previously by the RAD, for example when you were first registered for an exam or became a member. In such cases, we are collecting it for verification purposes only. Where this is not the case, we may update our database with the information provided.

How is this information used?

We may use this information to:

  • register a school for the purpose of accepting examination entries and delivering examinations
  • register candidates for examinations, assign them an RAD ID number, and maintain a database of such candidates together with their examination record
  • receive and process examination entries, and schedule candidates for exams
  • process examination fee payments
  • contact you about your examination entry
  • deliver examinations, process results, and award qualifications to successful candidates
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • contact you in an emergency situation.

What is the lawful basis for processing the information?
The lawful basis for processing the information is set out in any relevant privacy notice at the point where we collect the data. The bases we use are legitimate interest, contract, and consent.

Where the lawful basis for processing this data is legitimate interest, this is the delivery and awarding of qualifications and assessments for candidates taking examinations in dance. We consider that the processing is necessary to achieve this purpose, benefits the individuals whose personal data we process, is fully in line with their reasonable expectations, is not objectionable or intrusive, and does not open them to any undue vulnerability or negative impact.

Back to top ↑

Facilities

We only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the RAD.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online or manual paper application form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment
  • use our websites
  • complete a survey

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your:

  • name,
  • address,
  • email address,
  • telephone number,
  • IP address,
  • information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when,
  • credit/debit card information.

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process a room or studio hire booking
  • to book you on to a building tour order for a product or other service
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made, or
  • contact you in an emergency situation.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Name, contact information and credit card details

Booking and paying for room or studio hire

Contract

Name, contact information and credit card details

Booking building tours

Consent

Name, contact information, specifically email address

Follow up and requests for feedback and or testimonials

Consent

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

Back to top ↑

Faculty of Education

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you

  • complete manual paper application form

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • Skype address
  • nationality
  • gender
  • language skills
  • disability information
  • photograph
  • education and training
  • dance teaching experience

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for a place on a Faculty of Education programme or module
  • facilitate the admissions process
  • enrol you on a Faculty of Education programme or module

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • Skype address
  • nationality
  • gender
  • language skills
  • disability information
  • education and training
  • dance teaching experience
       
  • process an application that you have made for a place on a Faculty of Education programme or module
  • facilitate the admissions process
  • enrol you on a Faculty of Education programme or module

Contract

Where the lawful basis for processing your information is stated as 'consent' above you have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long is your information kept?

 We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for the current and following admissions cycle. If you enrol on the programme of study or module, your application information will become part of your student records, which will be held for the duration of your study and six years after graduation.

Back to top ↑

Financial Services

The RAD, including Royal Academy of Dance Enterprises Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. how, when and why we collect personal information from people
  2. how we use the information
  3. how long we keep it
  4. the conditions when we may share it with others, and
  5. how we keep it secure.

This Privacy Notice also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the Royal Academy of Dance.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you

  • complete an online or manual payment form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment via third party providers
  • become an employee or freelance worker
  • use our websites

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • credit/debit card information
  • bank details
  • tax information
  • salary
  • benefits and expenses
  • nationality, national insurance no. or equivalent
  • passport or other Identification documentation

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process payments
  • to issue credits/refunds
  • to pay your salary/wages
  • to provide you with benefits
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide, and
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made.

Usually you will have provided the information we hold about you but there may be situations where we collect information from other sources. For example, we may collect the following:

  • Information on tax payable from local tax authorities and the RAD's appointed financial advisers.
  • Information about your entitlement to participate in, or receive payments or benefits under, any insurance or pension scheme provided by the RAD, from the relevant benefit provider or its appointed agent.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Our legal bases for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (i.e. to administer an employment relationship with us), or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Where we request personal information from you, you can choose not to provide personal data to us.  However, unless otherwise indicated, the information we request from you is required in order to enter into our contract of employment with you.  Failure to provide it prevents us from effectively administering our contractual relationship with you including any related employment benefits.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us via finance@rad.org.uk.

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations for 7 years. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We DO NOT sell or rent your information to other organisations.

We DO NOT buy or rent information from other organisations.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors or other associated organisations.  This is only done when stated and for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. 

When we do this, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have an agreement in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for any other purpose.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to other organisations unless in exceptional cases when we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. In all other instances we would only share your information with another party, if you have given your explicit permission to do so.

Children

We are particularly concerned to protect the privacy of children. We are confident that our systems and processes are designed to be fair to children, to protect their rights and freedoms, and to be fully in line with their reasonable expectations and those of their parents. We take responsibility for identifying the risks and consequences of processing children’s data. Sometimes we may need to check your age, which might mean we need to contact your parent or guardian.

Third Party Providers

  • Pension and benefits services, e.g. Arthur J Gallagher, Aegon, Teachers Pension, BUPA, Canada Life and Aviva;
  • Our Payroll systems Openpay, Earnie
  • We use third party providers Sagepay (read their Privacy Policy and Terms); Global Payments (read their Privacy Statement and Terms) to securely process payments and store your personal information
  • Support and maintenance for our IT and communications infrastructure (including for data storage purposes), e.g. Access

If you use our website we use Google Analytics to monitor the traffic on our website and helps us improve its usability by understanding how you use information and how you navigate through it. It collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Read their Privacy Policy and the RAD’s Cookies Policy

Use of credit and card details

Where you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard here. We do not store your card details for use in future transactions. We use third party providers Sagepay and Global Payments to securely process and store financial information, we advise you to read their privacy policies.

Your choices and individual privacy rights

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you give permission to receive communications about the work of the Royal Academy of Dance and our products, services and events, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, or text message unless you have given your explicit permission. You can change your preferences, withdraw your consent, object or ask for processing to be restricted at any time by contacting us by email at info@rad.org.uk or tel +44 (0) 207 326 8000 or writing to Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If your contact details change and need to be updated you may be able to update your own personal information online.  If this is not relevant to you, or you would prefer to make contact with us you can update your personal details by emailing info@rad.org.uk or tel +44 (0) 207 326 8000 or writing to Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information Royal Academy of Dance holds about you.  Please contact  or write to Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA.  We will respond to you as soon as possible and usually within one calendar month.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take the necessary steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any personal information that requires extra security (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected over the Internet by third-party encryption software and protected using industry standard security measures, including the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of 'cookies'

Many websites uses 'cookies' which are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.  We do not use cookies on our website, but we do use Google Analytics which monitors the traffic on our website and helps us to improve it by understanding how information is used and navigated.  Information is collected anonymously and website trends are reported without identifying individuals. More information is available at www.royalacademyofdance.org/cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to Royal Academy of Dance offices in countries outside the European Union (“EU”). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Notice.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Questions

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to  or telephone +44 (0) 207326 8000.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices and the way we have collected, used, retained or disposed of your information please contact  or telephone +44 (0) 207326 8000.  Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to report a concern by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 (in the UK).  Alternatively, you can contact the equivalent national privacy authority in your country, if outside the UK.

Privacy Notice review

We review this Notice annually or as and when changes in legislation or internal procedures require it. This Notice is reviewed by the Information Management Committee, Executive Board and Board of Trustees.

Corporate Privacy Notice

For further information and for details on how your information is used, please read the Corporate Royal Academy of Dance Privacy Notice.

Back to top ↑

Fundraising & Events

This Privacy Notice is for instances where we collect details of participants/attendees of events or donors for RAD events, activities and initiatives, where payment is taken.

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online or manual paper application form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment, and
  • make a donation.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include (depending on your age) your:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • home borough
  • full-time school
  • date of birth
  • credit/debit card information
  • signature
  • dietary requirements
  • membership number
  • medical information
  • emergency contact name, number and relation to you.

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an order for an activity or event
  • process payment for your order or donation
  • contact you about your participation in an event or activity
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • to allow you to obtain a Member discount, where applicable
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities
  • hare information with police and emergency services, where there are safeguarding concerns or in an emergency situation
  • share information, where requested, with the local authority in accordance with child performance licensing regulations
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • share dietary information with the event venue, to allow your dietary requirements to be catered for
  • share your name with the venue, to allow the venue to create name cards and table plans
  • share information with police and emergency services, where there are safeguarding concerns or in an emergency situation
  • contact you or your nominated contact, in an emergency situation
  • establish any medical information the organisers should be aware of
  • prove that we have gathered consent from you
  • establish the age range of those involved in an event or activity, for equality, monitoring or reporting purposes
  • establish the geographical location of those in an event or activity, for equality, monitoring or reporting purposes
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Name, contact information

To contact you about your participation in an event or activity

Contract

Credit/debit card information

To take payment for the activity or event you have signed up to attend

Contract

DOB, Home borough

To share information with police and emergency services, in an emergency   situation

Consent

DOB, home borough

For equality, monitoring or reporting purposes

Consent

Emergency contact name, number and relation to you

Contact you or your nominated contact in an emergency situation

Contract

Signature

To prove that we have gathered consent from you

Contract

Medical information

To establish any medical information the organisers or activity teachers should be aware of

Consent

Dietary requirements

Share dietary information with the event venue, to allow your dietary requirements to be catered for

Consent

Membership  number

To  allow you to obtain a Member discount, where applicable

Consent

Where the lawful basis for processing your information is stated as 'consent' above you have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long is your information kept?

 We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

For event attendees, the RAD will keep records of children engaged in any production under which a Body of Persons license is granted for the life of the licence and for six months after the last performance. This means that information from children participating in each event need to be kept for the life of the license, and six months after the last performance that is included in that license.

Back to top ↑

GCSE & A Level

We only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the Royal Academy of Dance.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online application/registration form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment (over the phone)
  • use our websites
  • complete a survey
  • when registering for our mailing list

What type of information is collected from you?

Parent information:

  • name
  • email
  • telephone
  • credit/debit card details

Student information:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • telephone number
  • academic school details (name, address, UCI and ULN number and access arrangements including evidence of SEND)
  • predicted/achieved academic exam grades
  • video showing applicants dance ability
  • written task (write about a dance work/own dance
  • medical information
  • emergency contact
  • equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. religion)
  • dance experience/level and training
  • head shots (for exam entries)
  • copy of passport or birth certificate (for exam entries)
  • IP address
  • information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when.
  • photography and film consent

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for a course (GCSE, A level, BTEC)
  • deal with entries for an examination (AQA exam board, JCQ governing body)
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes or confirmation of our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities.
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • contact you in an emergency situation
  • treat you in an emergency first aid situation
  • create registers to share with teachers, faculty and course attendants

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Parent information

Name, telephone number and email address

To process your registration and ensure you receive information related to the Dance School

Contract

Credit/debit card details

To take payment for the classes you have registered to attend

Contract

Student information

Name, address, email address, telephone number and DOB.

To process your registration and ensure you receive information related to the Dance School

Contract

 

Academic school details (name, address, UCI and ULN number and access arrangements including evidence of SEND)

To share information with JCQ and AQA in order to register students for their examination.

To share information with police and emergency services, where there are safeguarding concerns or in an emergency situation

Contract

Predicted/achieved academic exam grades

To share with tutors on the programme to help with predicted grades and marking

Contract

Medical information

To establish any medical information that organisers or teachers should be aware of and Treat you in an emergency first aid situation

Consent

Emergency contact name, number and relation to you

Contact your nominated contact in an emergency situation

Contract

Equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. gender and religion)

Optional information for monitoring purposes.

Consent

Dance experience/level and training including a video showing applicants dance ability and a written task (writing about own dance or dance work)

To ensure that you are placed in the correct level of class

Contract

Head shots (for exam entries)

To share information with JCQ and AQA in order to register students for their examination.

 

Copy of passport or birth certificate (for exam entries)

To share information with JCQ and AQA in order to register students for their examination.

 

Photography and film consent

For future marketing and record of events

Consent

Back to top ↑

Human Resources

Please read our Recruitment Privacy Notice to see how we handle your personal information when you apply to work with or for us.

Also see our Privacy Notice for Service Providers 

Back to top ↑

Library & Archive Services

How do we collect information from you?

  • enrol as a student/staff member with library privileges
  • complete an electronic or manual paper application form
  • contact us by e-mail or letter
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment
  • contact us through the online library catalogue or social media
  • make a donation

What type of information is collected from you?

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • photographic image
  • library or RAD membership no.
  • programme details & dates (RAD students)
  • department/employment details & dates (RAD staff)
  • resource or research interests / level or purpose of research
  • Institution or Employer (non-RAD)
  • credit/debit card information

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for  library membership
  • communicate with you regarding your library borrowers account
  • process a request for resources or information services
  • process payments for information services or library fees
  • process resources which you have donated
  • notify you of changes to library opening hours or resource availability

What is the lawful basis for processing my information? 

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Name, contact information and credit card details

Registering and paying for a dance class activity

Contract

Name, contact details, photographic image, programme details and dates; RAD department/employment details and dates; or research interests (subscribers – optional)

Registering and administering library membership

Contract

Name, contact details, resources required or details of research interest

Requests for resources or information services

Contract

Name, contact details, credit or debit card details, institution or employer

Processing payments for information services of library fees

Contract

Name, contact details, resource list

Process resources which you have donated

Contract

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

Enquiries which come to the Library & Archives department through RAD social media channels may be processed in line with other ‘requests for resources or information services’ as outlined above. In these circumstances the personal information which is initially collected is limited to name and resources required or area of research interest. If the enquiry progresses we may ask you to provide us with your direct contact details and any further correspondence will then be deemed to be processed on the same lines as outlined in the table above.

Back to top ↑

Marketing & Communications

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online or manual paper application form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • browse our websites
  • complete a survey

What type of information is collected from you?

When you complete a contact us  or sign up for an e-newsletter we collect:

  • name
  • address
  • email address

When you complete a Survey  we may also collect:

  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • RAD ID number

How long will we keep your information?

We will try to answer your enquiry within 21 days, however, if it is a more complex enquiry, it may take longer. Your personal information will be deleted once we have dealt with your enquiry. 

In the case of survey data, we keep the information for as long as it takes to analyse the data and to allow the opportunity to carry out further research (e.g. focus groups) with those who have given permission to be contacted. Once the review is complete we will delete any personal information.

In the case of e-newsletter sign-ups we will keep your information until you unsubscribe, which you can do at any time.

Back to top ↑

Membership Services

We only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the RAD.

How do we collect information from you?

When you:

  • complete an online or manual paper application form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • provide information via email or post
  • make a payment
  • use our websites, including the members’ area
  • complete a survey
  • make a donation

What type of information is collected from you?

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • qualifications
  • teaching contact details
  • credit/debit card information; including bank details for Direct Debit payers
  • job vacancy listings including contact details
  • biography
  • photographs
  • qualifications
  • supporting evidence
  • proof of full-time education
  • IP address
  • information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application or renewal that you have made for RAD membership
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities
  • deal with entries into a competition
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • advertise your job listing
  • publish your online listing (teaching members)
  • publish your Life Member profile
  • contact you in an emergency situation

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Name, contact information, DOB, gender, qualifications and card/bank details

Process your membership subscription, including benefits, and information related to your membership

Contract

Teaching contact details

Publish your online listing

Consent

Biography (Life Members)

Publish your Life Member profile

Consent

Photographs

Entry into the photo competition; used in our marketing material

Consent

Contact information

Job vacancy listings,
Membership offers

Consent

Contact information, supporting evidence

Complaints

Consent

Where the lawful basis for processing your information is stated as 'consent' above you have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

We retain lapsed member contact information for one year, so we can contact lapsed members about renewing.

Back to top ↑

Silver Swans Pre-verification

The Silver Swans team use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the RAD.

How do we collect information from delegates?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete the online Silver Swans pre-verification form
  • make amendments by email to previously-submitted information related to Silver Swans pre-verification

What type of information is collected from delegates?

The personal information we collect will includes:

  • name
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • country of origin
  • country of intended delivery (of Silver Swans classes)
  • copy of Intermediate ballet qualification, or a statement which outlines professional ballet training
  • copy of Level 4 ballet teaching qualification, or a statement which gives ballet teaching experience

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • assess your eligibility for Silver Swans training
  • notify you of your eligibility for Silver Swans training
  • request additional information related to Silver Swans eligibility as necessary
  • notify you of changes to the Silver Swans pre-verification process

What is the lawful basis for processing my information? 

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Name

Pre-verification

Consent

Telephone number

Pre-verification

Consent

Email address

Pre-verification

Consent

country of origin

Pre-verification

Consent

country of intended delivery

Pre-verification

Consent

copy of Intermediate ballet qualification, or a statement which outlines professional ballet training

Pre-verification

Consent

copy of Level 4 ballet teaching qualification, or a statement which gives ballet teaching experience

Pre-verification

Consent

Where the lawful basis for processing your information is stated as 'consent' above you have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

Back to top ↑

Pianist Database

How do we collect information from you?

Data for the UK Pianist Database, such as your name, address and telephone number, will be collected via an on-line or manual paper application form, or through a telephone conversation in response to your specific request to be included on it. Details will be circulated to UK dance teachers on request, with the object of assisting them to source a pianist for dance classes, examinations or other relevant activity.

Legal Basis

Our legal Basis for processing your information and sharing your information to members of the public (UK dance teachers) upon request is your consent.

Your choices and individual privacy rights

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you give permission to receive communications about the work of the Royal Academy of Dance and our products, services and events, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the Pianist Database Application Form.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, or text message unless you have given your explicit permission. You can change your preferences, withdraw your consent, object or ask for processing to be restricted at any time by contacting Martin Cleave, Pianist and Music Manager by email at mcleave@ rad.org.uk or tel. +44 (0) 20 7326 8053 or writing to Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If your contact details change and need to be updated, please make contact with us by emailing mcleave@rad.org.uk or tel. +44 (0) 20 7326 8053 or writing to Martin Cleave, Pianist and Music Manager, Royal Academy of Dance, 36 Battersea Square, London, SW11 3RA.

How long my data be retained?

The information on the database will be held for 5 years, after which time you will be contacted to see whether you wish to remain on it. You can, of course, ask for your details to be removed at any point by getting in touch as stated above.

Back to top ↑

Step into Dance Programme

We only use personal information if we have a proper reason to do so and this includes if we share information outside of the Step into Dance Programme or Royal Academy of Dance.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online or manual paper application form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment
  • use our website
  • complete a survey

What type of information is collected from you?

Parent/Guardian information:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone
  • bank details (if Company fees are paid via cheque)


Student information:

  • name,
  • address,
  • email address,
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • ethnicity
  • gender identity
  • access/support needs of participants on the Step into Dance programme
  • emergency contact details
  • school name and teacher including contact details
  • interest and experience in dance
  • rationale for applying for a specific opportunity e.g. Half Term Projects, Ambassador scheme
  • photography and film consent
  • IP address,
  • information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when.


School Details:

  • name of school
  • address
  • postcode
  • credit/debit card details
  • name of school contact, position at school, direct telephone number and email
  • number of students attending
  • special requirements of students (including disabilities or SEN)


Freelance Step Teacher details:

  • name,
  • address,
  • email address,
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • emergency contact details
  • Dance training and experience
  • number of lessons requested, preferred length and date/time of lesson
  • photography and film consent
  • IP address,
  • information regarding the web pages you have accessed and when.


How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for an activity (e.g. class, project or event)
  • maintain communication with you about the activity you have shown interest in
  • process an order for a product or other service e.g. paying for Step Company dancer fees or invoicing you for weekly Step classes in your school
  • so that we can provide support and accommodate the needs of young people on the Step into Dance programme
  • seek your feedback on your experience of the Step into Dance programme in relation to a specific event or project that you have participated in
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities?
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • contact you in an emergency situation.
  • treat you in an emergency first aid situation
  • create registers to share with the relevant Step into Dance teacher, guest workshop facilitators, Step into Dance team

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Parent information

Name, telephone number and email address

To maintain communication with you relating to your child’s participation in the Step into Dance programme including rehearsals, performances and projects

Contract

Student information

Name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth

To process your registration/application for Step into Dance activities, e.g. auditioning for Step Companies, applying for Half Term Projects, Ambassador scheme and to ensure you receive regular communications about updates to your rehearsals/workshops

Contract

 

Medical information

To establish any medical information that organisers or teachers should be aware of and treat you in an emergency first aid situation

Consent

Emergency contact name, number and relation to you

Contact your nominated contact in an emergency situation

Contract

Equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. gender and religion)

Optional information for monitoring purposes.

Consent

Photography and film consent

For future marketing and record of events

Consent

Schools Details

Name of school, address and postcode, name of school contact, position at school, direct telephone number and email

To process your registration on the Step into Dance programme and to ensure that your school receives key information related to the programme

Contract

Credit/debit card details

To take payment for the classes your school receives as part of the Step into Dance  

Contract

Number of students attending

To ensure that the correct staff support is provided for the event

Contract

Special requirements of students (including disabilities or SEN)

To ensure that we can provide the correct tutor and meet the needs of your students accessing the Step into Dance classes

Consent

Freelance Step Teacher Details

Name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth

To process your registration and participation in the Step into Dance programme, to ensure that you receive key updates about the Step into Dance programme

Contract

 

Emergency contact details

Contact your nominated person in an   emergency situation

Contract

Dance training and experience, number of lessons requested, preferred length and date/time of lesson

 

To process your registration to the   programme and to match you according to your experience, style of dance and   preference of teaching jobs

Contract

Photography and film consent

For future marketing and record of events

Consent

Where the lawful basis for processing your information is stated as 'consent' above you have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time.

How long is your information kept?

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

Back to top ↑

Student Activities

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • complete an online application/registration form
  • speak to us on the telephone or in person
  • make a payment (online via Eventbrite or over the phone)
  • use our websites
  • complete a survey
  • when registering for our mailing list

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your:

Buyer information:

  • buyer name
  • buyer email address
  • buyer telephone number
  • buyer credit/debit card information (via Eventbrite or over the phone)

Student information:

  • student name
  • student address
  • student date of birth
  • student academic school details (name and address) junior applicants only
  • student medical information
  • emergency contact name, number and relation to you
  • student equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. religion)
  • student dance experience/level and training
  • student head shots (for competitions/bursaries)
  • student membership ID number
  • student photography and film consent

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

  • process an application that you have made for an activity (class, course or programme of study) or event
  • process payment for the activity/event
  • deal with entries into a competition
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes or confirmation of our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new products, services, events, and activities
  • handle an enquiry or complaint you have made
  • contact you in an emergency situation
  • treat you in an emergency first aid situation, and
  • create registers to share with teachers, faculty and course attendants.

What is the lawful basis for processing my information?

Your information

Circumstances

Lawful basis

Buyer information

Buyer name, email address and telephone number

To process your registration and ensure you   receive information related to the activity

Contract

Buyer credit/debit card information (via Eventbrite or over the phone)

To take payment for the activity you have registered to attend

Contract

 

Student information

Student name, address and date of birth

To process your registration and ensure you   receive information related to the activity

Contract

Student medical information

To establish any medical information that organisers or teachers should be aware of and treat you in an emergency first aid situation

Consent

Academic school details (name, address) – Junior students only

To share information with police and emergency services, where there are safeguarding concerns or in an emergency situation

Consent

Emergency contact name, number and relation to you

Contact your nominated contact in an emergency situation

Contract

Student equality, diversity and inclusion monitoring information (e.g. religion)

Optional information for monitoring   purposes.

Consent

Student dance experience/level and training

To ensure that you are placed in the correct level of activity

Contract

Student head shots (for competitions/bursaries)

To include in programmes detailing the order of performances

Contract

Teacher membership ID number (for teacher observation CPD requirements only)

To process your registration and ensure you receive information related to the activity

Contract

Student photography and film consent

For future marketing and record of events

Consent

Back to top ↑